Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Ash Wednesday

Today was spent not sewing like I wanted to- oh and I have so much to finish in the sewing/quilting department. Instead I typed and typed and typed some more. I've been updating membership logs for a guild. And I think I bit off more than I can chew. Nah once I get through the next few days I'll be good till the new membership year starts- never fear Lacey I've got it under control :p
Let's see the week from hell has been interesting to say the least- Monday I had a drs appointment. Lose 30 lbs blah blah blah. BUThere's the best part- my blood work was awesome. And the dr commented- she wanted to smack me when I said I didn't take any of my meds for a week. Instead I got all new prescriptions for lower doses -lol. Talking about being here with 2 teens and flying ( yeah right) back and forth to Buffalo she wrote a script for valium
hahahahahahahahahahaha- my last script was filled almost 7 years ago and I still have 1/3 of it left.

Any how- tonight hubby and I went to dinner. That's it for being grownups on Wednesday nights w/o teens *sob* then we went to church to get our ashes and I was asked what I was "giving up" for Lent.
Here it comes again- all that Catholic upbringing in a Lutheran what do I say???

*borrowed from flickr*

Ok anyone that knows me well knows I have a ton of dispensers and even more packs of pez in assorted flavors- like raspberry or chocolate (new- gotta try them) What the hell was I thinking?
Pez Trivia: Did you know that a whole pack of Pez has 10 calories?
SO how much packing do you think Hubby has done????

Zero????? Correct!!! Let's not talk about it anymore ok?
Tomorrow is another day of typing *sigh* and then maybe, just maybe I can sew on Friday-YIPPEE!!!!!

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Week from Hell

A oldy but goody quilt pic. Hand pieced and hand quilted. This usually on the FLOOR of DS's room. I really need to get some batiks or dye some fabric and make this again

I'm coming up on the week from hell- not only do I need to do a HUGE membership roster but I need to prode the handsome man I'm married to to pack. I think he's waiting for Friday night.

I did actually turn on the sewing machine yesterday to work on 3 love quilts and made a big dent in all.

Tonight is the Oscars- Hugh Jackman is the host! Love that man :)
That means I'll get alot of Buffalo Troubles quilted-yippee!

Thursday, February 19, 2009

More pretty flowers

Couple more pics of the gardens- I have a few more to upload soon.

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

More Botanical Gardens Pics

Tired of all the pretty flowers yet? Imagine if I had more than 25 minutes to take pictures of everything. In the spring /summer I'm sure the out door gardens will be blooming. I wonder if they have calla lilies....

Monday, February 16, 2009

More Buffalo Botanical Gardens pics

Damn Blogger

Everytime I try to upload a pic I get this:

Your image has been added.
After clicking "Done" you can change your post and publish to your blog.

Only there's no "Done" button grrrrrrrr
I still have more pics to upload from the BECBG

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Hubby's New Job

Could you stand to work in a place as beautiful as this every day?
These are pics of The Buffalo Erie Botanical Gardens in Buffalo, NY.Hubby starts in March. More pics will be coming this week. I think I took 30 or so :)

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentine's Day

Annieis having a Valentine's day give away contest. Follow the link ( click Annie) to her blog.
Leaving for Buffalo in a few minutes.....enjoy the day with your sweetie

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Sizzling Circles

A couple of months ago my very talented friend,Lacey,asked me to do one of her patterns to "possibly" be used in an upcoming book.
I picked my fabric at guild one Friday afternoon and set it aside till after the holidays. Then after the holidays came the announcement that I'm moving to Buffalo. *sigh*
Well enough dragging feet, last week I started the pattern. Very well written I might add :) and screwed it up. First off the colors I picked didn't go together well at all even though they were from the same fabric line. Great off to Joann's I go, toting fabric with me. I pick a lime green . Start again and miscut one piece. Of course that means I need to drive 45 minutes to get more fabric. And then back to Joanns for batting and more lime green fabric. Everything was going along great. I mark the quilting lines with this:

Before I start the applique part I go to brush off the markings and guess what? I doesn't come off. AUGGGGGGG! So Saturday Lacey and I have a state guild meeting- the heavens are smiling on me in a quilt store!! Yeah!! I buy some more fabric, this time a batik and new fqs to make 84 yoyos! Cause now the old ones won't match!
Sunday is spent at the accountants all day affair. And I missed a message she needs my sample ASAP! So Monday night I start again. And it was all going so very well. I had my other pieces to practice anything on before I did it to the new sample. I used these for new marking- a caulk marker that can be refilled and a stabilo water soluble pencil. The pencil rocks!!!!

I go on step by step and find out later that I did something wrong. I start crying and hubby the ever loving person said - "Just finish it- no more fabric" We decided it was a design opportunity. Other than Lacey, no one will know what I did wrong. It was a great learning experience and I was so happy to be done. DD likes it so much she wants it when it comes home. But cutting big circles from fabric leaves this mess:

Of course now I'm cutting strips and little tiny 2 1/2" squares for future projects :)

Finally a finished product! Lacey picked it up this morning.

I really like the finished product and plan to make a table runner with the original fabric and another color :) See it isn't hard at all - just a series of comedy errors :)

Now for the good news! Farve decided he's really retiring!

(Sorry Kathy) Let's see he went what 26 interceptions and 26 TD passes for the year. I don't know about you but I know some high school quarterbacks that don't make millions a year with better stats.
He should have stayed retired after last season. What a waste of millions of Jets $ and now Pennington is playing in Miami- lovely.
He;s high on my shit list- right after Arod.

Now I know you're all going through Moose withdraw. Last week I kept trying to take his picture and he kept closing his eyes-lol.

Monday, February 09, 2009


I've been calling him that all along *snicker*

Let's see te whole time he was in Texas he was on roids and when he comes to the Yankees he stops. And his batting average drops 20 points and his homerun average drops 15-20 depending on the year....

And the best is...he admitted it so he probably will never make it to Cooperstown...might as well retire now. The boo birds are going to have fun in 2 weeks in Tampa for spring training
I actually bought the paper to frame the front page and hang it next to Veritek kicking his butt in Boston :P

Tuesday, February 03, 2009

Scrappy Stars

While waiting on the phone for "the next available agent" (25 minutes later) I was looking through pics I've taken at quilt shows of scrappy quilts. I found a quilt made from this block and said I have a drawer half full of hsts- I can do that. Believe it or not being switched from agent to agent I managed to piece most of the rows. Then it was a matter of getting the sections together :)

I'm thinking 9 blocks ( they're 24" each) and some sashing would make a nice throw :)
Well at least I didn't waste all that time today.....

Monday, February 02, 2009